Privacy Information and Disclaimer

We collect and process the following types of personal data about you via the website: We process your personal data for the following purpose: We process your personal data on the following legal basis:
1.1 When you sign up to receive the Progress in Mind newsletter via the website (or on paper e.g. at an event or congress) we collect your name, email address, profession, professional registration number (if applicable) and country. We will also register information on your consent.

1.2 We process this personal data for the purpose of providing you with exclusive interviews from global and local opinion leaders, congress highlights, news, videos and Lundbeck Institute seminar content and resources, including image banks and slidekits, as well as keeping you up to date on the latest resources. This includes sending you marketing material.

Your personal data will also be processed for validation purposes i.e. to ensure that you are in fact a registered HCP. This is in accordance with legislative/ industry guidelines.

Finally, we process details on your profession to ensure you are provided with the most relevant content for your practice area.

1.3 We rely on your consent to process your personal data for this purpose in accordance with Article 6(1)(a).

We rely on Article 6(1)(c) to process your personal data for validation purposes i.e. to comply with a legal obligation.

We rely on your consent to process your personal data for this purpose in accordance with Article 6(1)(a).

2.1 When you use the Website the following indirectly identifiable personal data* will be processed through the Google Analytics tool:-

Cookies Advertising identifiers IP address including your network location, and search words you use.

*Lundbeck does not combine this indirectly identifiable personal data with directly identifiable personal data to identify users of the Website.

2.2 We process this user information to allow us to:

  • to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and statistical assessment purposes;
  • to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of any advertising we serve to you and others via the Website, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

Further information on our processing of cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy can be found via the Website and further information on how the Google Analytics software operates can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

2.3 We rely on your consent to process your personal data for this purpose in accordance with Article 6(1)(a).

When we collect personal data via cookies, the source is your device. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to (1) not accept cookies; or (2) to ask whether or not to accept a cookie, each time you receive a cookie.

 

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, this consent is voluntary and can be withdrawn at any time by contacting our DPO.

Where you do not consent or withdraw your consent to providing the personal data set out at column 1.1 above, you will not be able to sign up for our updates and newsletters.

Where you do not consent or withdraw your consent to providing the personal data set out at column 2.1 above, you may not be able to use the Website. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information.

3. Recipients of personal data

Lundbeck engages various data processors to process your personal data on its behalf. Such processors include Google Analytics, Amazon Cloud (Germany), our IT service providers and hosting providers, website/newsletter content distributors and user validation check suppliers, as well as other companies in the Lundbeck Group to include H. Lundbeck A/S.

Lundbeck will comply with Article 28 GDPR in respect of such data processors which includes contractually obliging such third parties to safeguard the confidentiality of your data and to take adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or abuse, or other unlawful processing.

4. Transfer of data to countries outside the EU/EEA

We may transfer your personal data to third countries (outside the EEA). Where we do so, such transfers will ordinarily be to a country which has been deemed to have an adequate level of data protection by the European Commission which can be found here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions_en to include those signatories to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework in the USA (for e.g. Google LLC).

Where your data is processed to a country which has not been deemed to have an adequate level of protection by the European Commission, which may include transfers to Lundbeck Limited UK as and from 31 December 2020, we will do so in accordance with Article 46(2)(c) GDPR.

5. Storage of Data (Data Retention)

Subject to the cookie retention periods set out in our Cookie Policy, where we will rely on consent to process your personal data, such data will only be retained by Lundbeck for the duration of your consent.

Where we rely on Article 6(1)(c) GDPR to process your personal data, we will retain such data for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligation save where such personal data is also processed for another purpose (as outlined at section 2, above).

Where we no longer have a lawful basis to process your personal data, same will be deleted.

6. Your rights as a data subject

Pursuant to the GDPR and the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988-2018, you have certain rights in relation to your personal data, as described below. Please note that limitations may apply to your ability to exercise these rights, for example, in accordance with the permissible legislative restrictions. Where such limitations apply, you will be fully advised of this by Lundbeck.

  • The right to information about what data we hold about you;
  • The right to a copy of all data we hold about you either by way of a data access request or, in a machine-readable format, by way of a data portability request;
  • The right to object to our processing of your data;
  • The right to request that your personal information be erased or restricted from further use;
  • The right to rectification i.e. to correct, amend or update information you have given us.

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect Lundbeck's processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

If you want to exercise any of your rights as described above or have any question to that, please contact the Lundbeck Data Protection Officer (see contact information below).

7. Lundbeck Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding Lundbeck processing of personal data, please contact the Lundbeck Data Protection Officer:

H. Lundbeck A/S
Attn: Data protection officer
Ottiliavej 9
2500 Valby
Denmark

Email address: dataprivacy@lundbeck.com

Telephone number: + 45 3630 1311 (ask for our Data Protection Officer).

If you contact our Data Protection Officer, H. Lundbeck A/S will control and process the personal data you provide in your request with the purpose of processing and responding to your request. H. Lundbeck A/S privacy policy can be found here.

8. Filing of complaint

If your complaint is not resolved by Lundbeck to your satisfaction, you can file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission.

Office of the Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

9. Other important information

Direct communication

Any questions, comments, suggestions, etc. that you may forward or transmit via the website will - to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law - become and remain the property of Lundbeck and will be treated as non-confidential, non-proprietary information that Lundbeck may use at its own discretion.

Disclaimer of liability

Lundbeck ensures that reasonable care is being taken to ensure that the website content is accurate and up-to-date, but all information is provided ‘as is’ and Lundbeck makes no warranties or representations of any kind as to accuracy, sequence, timeliness or completeness of the website content and may at any time at its sole discretion change or replace the information on the website and discontinue distributing the site without prior notice. The website may contain information on diseases and treatments: this information is intended for general guidance only and must never be a substitute for advice provided by a doctor or other qualified healthcare professional. To the extent permitted by law, Lundbeck shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive loss or damage howsoever arising out of access to or use of any content on this site, including viruses, regardless of the accuracy or completeness of any such content.

Links to other websites

The website may contain links to third party websites. Lundbeck disclaims any control over, relationship with, or endorsement of these sites and shall not be liable for any damages or injuries arising from the content of such sites. Links to other websites are provided only as a convenience and Lundbeck encourages that you read these third-party websites' Terms of Use and Privacy Statements.

Intellectual property rights

The content of the website is subject to copyright protection and other intellectual property rights. The company names, trade names, logos and all product names are trademarks owned by Lundbeck. Any misuse of these trademarks is expressly forbidden. The content of the website may not be copied other than for personal and non-commercial use, with all copyright or other proprietary notices retained. Except as expressly provided above, it is not permitted to copy, display, download, modify, reproduce or retransmit any information on this website without the express written consent of Lundbeck.

Children

This website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from any person we know to be under the age of 18 years.

Governing law and venue

The terms of this policy and disclaimer and the contents of this site shall be governed and interpreted by Irish Law. Any dispute arising out of or in relation to this disclaimer shall, if it cannot be solved amicably, be decided exclusively by the Irish Courts.

Changes and questions

Any changes to this document will be communicated promptly on this page. If you have any further questions regarding this document or the website in general, please do not hesitate to contact our DPO at the address provided.

You are leaving Progress in Mind
Hello
Please confirm your email
We are sending you a confirmation link to your email address.
In order to get the access, please, check your email and confirm your registration.
The information on this site is exclusively intended for health care professionals.
All the information included in the Website is related to products of the local market and, therefore, directed to health professionals legally authorized to prescribe or dispense medications with professional practice. The technical information of the drugs is provided merely informative, being the responsibility of the professionals authorized to prescribe drugs and decide, in each concrete case, the most appropriate treatment to the needs of the patient.
Congress
Register for access to Progress in Mind in your country